Visa

Application & Information websites

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Korea Visa Portal

Immigration Service

1. Entry Requirements

A foreigner who plans to enter the Korea has to meet the entry requirements as below:

  • You must possess a valid passport. Immigration officials will reject your entry if you present him/her an expired or fake/false passport.
  • You must possess a valid visa. You must enter before the expiry date of your visa. Moreover, immigration officials may reject your entry if your Visa type does not match with your entry purpose.

    ※ You can enter without a visa, if you are:

    • A person who will enter the Korea before the expiry date of his/her re-entry permit or has been exempted from his/her re-entry permit.
    • A citizen of a country who is exempted in accordance with the visa exemption agreement between his/her country and the Korea
    • A person specially approved by the Presidential Decree who will enter the Korea to contribute to international relations, national interests and the tourism industry of Korea.
    • A person who has been issued a refugee travel document and will enter Korea before the expiry date
  • You must not have any grounds for entry restrictions in accordance with the Immigration Act.

2. Type of Visa and period of validity

  • Single-entry Visa : You can enter once before the expiry date
  • Double-entry Visa : You can enter twice before the expiry date (6 months)
  • Multiple-entry Visa : You can enter unlimited times before the expiry date (1 year, 3 years, 5 years)

Visa Card

3. Arrival Card

A foreigner entering the Korea has to go through immigration at the port of entry. Please present your passport along with the completed arrival card (Form No.41-2) that states the purpose of your entry, location of residence, etc to immigration officials.

Arrival Card

Countries under Visa Waiver Agreements

Nationals of those countries or regions with which Korea has signed a visa waiver agreement can enter Korea without a visa up to 30 or 90 days; the Republic of Korea signed the agreement with 107 countries as of 5 October 2018. Find Countries under Visa Waiver Agreements with Korea: website

Continent Countries/ regions
Asia
(28 Countries)
Laos, Malaysia, Mongol, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Singapore, Armenia, Oman, Uzbekistan, Iran, Israel, India, Japan, Georgia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Cambodia, Tajikistan, Kuwait, Thailand, Turkey, Turk-Menistan, U. A. E, Pakistan, Philippine, Jordan
America
(30 Countries)
Guatemala, Grenada, Nicaragua, Dominican Republic, Dominica, Mexico, Barbados, The Bahamas, Venezuela, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent And The Grenadines, Saint Kitts –Nevis, Surinam, Heiti, Argentina, Antigua And Barbuda, Ecuador, El Salvador, Uruguay, Jamaica, Chile, Costa Rica, Columbia, Trinidad Tobago, Panama, Paraguay, Peru
Europe
(30 Countries)
Greece, Netherlands, Norway, Denmark, Germany, Latvia, Russia, Romania, Luxembourg, Lithuania, Lichtenstein, Moldova, Malta, Belgium, Belarus, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Sweden, Swiss, Spain, Slovakia, Iceland, Ireland, Azerbaijan, Estonia, The United Kingdom, Austria, Ukraine, Italy, The Czech, Republic, Croatia, Poland, Portugal, France, Finland, Hungary
Oceania
(2 Countries)
New Zealand, Vanuatu
Africa
(12 Countries)
Gabon, Liberia, Lesotho, Morocco, Benin, Algeria, Angola, Egypt, Tunisia, Cape Verde, Mozambique

Designated Visa-Free Entry Countries

Considering international convention, mutuality doctrine, national profit and other such factors, certain countries are granted visa-free entry permissions. (5 October 2018. Currently, 48 countries)
Nationals of the following countries are allowed up to 30 days of visa-free sojourn for tourism or visitation
Exceptions: Canada is allowed up to 6 months, and United States, Australia, Hong Kong, Slovenia, and Japan are allowed up to 90 days.

Countries that are granted visa-free entry for diplomatic, government official, and general passport holders

Continent Countries/ regions
Asia
(10 Countries)
Macao(90 days), Brunei, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Japan (90 days), Qatar, Taiwan(90 days), Hong Kong (90 days), Kuwait(90 days), Bahrain
North America
(2 countries)
United States(90 days), Canada(6 months)
South America
(5 countries)
Guyana, Argentina, Ecuador(90),Paraguay, Honduras (5 countries)
Europe
(11 countries)
Monaco, Vatican, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Albania, Cyprus, San Marino, Serbia(90), Montenegro, Slovenia (90 days), Andorra, Croatia(90)
Oceania
(13 countries)
Guam, Nauru, New Caledonia, Micronesia, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Fiji, Australia (90 days), Marshall Islands, Palau, Tuvalu, Tonga
Africa
(5 countries)
South Africa, Seychelles, Mauritius, Swaziland, Botswana

Countries that are granted visa-free entry for diplomatic and government official passport holders (2 countries)

Continent Countries
Asia Indonesia, Lebanon

Visa-Free Entry to Jeju-do

Applicable countries: Citizens from all countries not included in the Visa-Free tables above, excluding twelve countries, who travel directly to Jeju International Airport or Jeju International Passenger Terminal with the purpose of tourism.

* Excluded countries: Ghana, Nigeria, Macedonia, Sudan, Syria, Yemen, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Kosovo, Cuba, Palestine

  • Duration of stay: 30 Days
  • Allowed region: Jeju-do
  • Conditions of entry: Travelers must take planes or ferries with direct routes to Jeju-do

Customs

All visitors who enter Korea must submit a written baggage declaration to a customs officer upon entry. If a passenger declares non-duty free articles voluntarily, the declared amount will be accepted and the clearance procedure will be expedited, unless the declared price of articles is questionable. More information about customs allowances and currency regulation can be found at the website below.

*Korea Customs Service

www.customs.go.kr (Korean, English, Japanese, Chinese, Spanish)

Duty Free Allowance

For items that are taxable, US $600 per capita from the total dutiable value shall be exempted from imposition of duty tax. Additional duty free exemptions are: 1 bottle of liquor (less than 1 liter, not over US $400), 1 carton of cigarettes (200 cigarettes, 50 cigars or 250 grams of tobacco) and 2 ounces of perfume (about 60㎖). For amounts that exceed the duty exemption, duty on the amount over will be charged per capita. Also, the liquor and cigarette exemptions are only permitted for those over 19 years of age.

Tourist & business Visas

Visitors from countries not under Visa Exemption Agreements must apply for a visa extension if planning to stay for more than 30 days. Depending on the situation of the consulate, the visa extension will be issued 1 to 3 days from the day of application. Applicants require a completed application form, a recent passport-sized colour photo and the application fee. Visitors do not require the outbound flight ticket. Visa extensions are usually for 90 days.

All visas including long-term visas are for a single visit. Therefore anyone who wishes to leave the country and re-enter later on during the allowed period of stay should obtain the Re-entry Permit from the Ministry of Justice prior to departure. For business visas, the intention of activities must be clearly stated on the visa application form. Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade Homepage: http://www.mofat.go.kr

Work Visas

Visitors may obtain work visas in their home country with the endorsement of the employer in Korea. If the visitor is already in Korea, he/she must obtain the work visa from an embassy or consulate in a country outside Korea. Work visas are usually valid for 1 year from the date of issue and take about 2-4 weeks to process. Work visa extensions are possible if a visitor remains with the same employer. Visitors with work visas must obtain a residence permit from the Immigration Office. Visitors engaging in remunerative activities without a work visa can be subject to fines and deportation.

Application for Visas

Visa application should be made at Korean embassies or consulates abroad.
It is required that visa applicants submit a passport, application forms, a recent passport-style color photograph, and such other documents as determined by the status of stay.

Visa fees are as follows:

  • Single-entry visa for less than 90 days: Amount equivalent to $30 (USD)
  • Single-entry visa for more than 91 days: Amount equivalent to $50 (USD)
  • For all multiple-entry visa: Amount equivalent $80 (USD)
  • Prolongation of Re-entry Permit : $20 (USD)
  • Chinese Tourism Group: Amount equivalent to $10 (USD) per person

* For Citizens of the United States of America, the multiple entry visa fee is USD45 on the basis of reciprocity since the mutual agreement in 1994.

Visa Extension

Extensions for tourist visas are possible in special cases such as accidents, health problems, flight cancellation, etc. Applications for visa extensions can be made at a local immigration office at least one day before the day of expiration.